Is Choc orange rocky road Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat hour
- wheat fibre
- may contain nuts, egg, milk other gluten containing cereals
- including cereals containing gluten
- barley
- milk other gluten containing cereals
- flavouring
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Klients Dark Chocolate (42(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya Havouring), Biscuit Pieces (23%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Hour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Ammonium carbonates), Salt), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Pink Mallows (6%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Colour (Beetroot red)), Sultanas (6%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Pieces (2%) (Fruit Concentrates (Apple, Orange), Humectant (Glycerol - Vegetable), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Palm Fat, Rice Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Ascorbic acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Orange Oil. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, egg, milk other gluten containing cereals (barley, oats). Made using vegan ingredients but prepared in an environment that handles ingredients that contain egg and milk.
Check Choc orange rocky road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc orange rocky road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
About this product
Candy · Bar


