Is Choc Zero Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Keto Bark Almonds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • madagascar bourbon vanilla beans

madagascar bourbon vanilla beans

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, rich bar offers bittersweet flavor with a subtle savory edge; crunchy inclusions provide a firm bite and occasional brittle snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, crumbled over desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent texture and rich taste, though some report variable breakability, occasional aftertaste, and shipping notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Beans. Processed In A Facility That Has Products Containing Dairy, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Choc Zero Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Keto Bark Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Choc Zero Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Keto Bark Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing