Is choc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% milk solids minimum
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • weight 140g milk chocolate

20% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

weight 140g milk chocolate (77%), (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder ( from milk), glazing agents, gum arabic, shellac e904, emulsifier, sunflower lecithin e322, honeycomb (23%) sugar, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 20% minimum, 20% milk solids minimum,

Check choc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking