Is Choceur Milk and White Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk
- contains 29% cocoa solids minimum, 28% milk solids minimum
- 28% milk solids minimum
- skim milk powder
- milk & white chocolate
- cream powder
- buttermilk powder
- +3 more
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (from Milk), Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Cream Powder (from Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Milk & White Chocolate Contains 29% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate (60%) Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. White Chocolate (40%) Contains 28% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Gluten Cereals.
Check Choceur Milk and White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Milk and White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


