Is Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- extrait sec de malt
extrait sec de malt
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLAT NOIR (SUCRE LIQUEUR DE CHOCOLAT,BEURRE DE CACAO LECITHINE DE SOYA EXTRAIT DE VANILLE), FONDANT AU CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, MONOGLYCERIDES,LECITHINE DE SOYA, SEL, CARRAGHENINE), SUCRE, GLUCOSE, HUILE DE CANOLA (ACIDE ASCORBIQUE, AROME NATUREL), SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, POUDRE DE CACAO, SUCRE A GLACER, SEL, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES, EXTRAIT SEC DE MALT (ORGE), AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, AMIDON DE BLE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE, BEURRE D'AMANDE, BEURRE DE NOIX DE CAJOU (NOIX DE CAJOU, HUILE DE TOURNESOL). PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES NOIX NON MENTIONNÉES.
Check Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


