Is choco rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • b1
  • b2
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (82%), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk chocolate (2,5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, vegetarian whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural flavouring], calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, salt, natural flavouring, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid, riboflavin (b2), vitamin b6, thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12, a allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, v suitable for vegetarians nutrition

Check choco rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go