Is Chocolat de pâques crémeux Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, soya
  • chocolat jean talon chocolate 21334 a division of /une division de: confiseries regal confections inc
  • polyricinoleate de polyglycerol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, say lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural and artificial flavours, salt. contains: milk, soya. ingredients: sucre, beurre de cacao. substances laitières, chocolat non sucré, dextrose, lécithine de soya, polyricinoléate de polyglycérol. arômes naturels et artificiels, sel. contient: lait, soja. made by/fabriqué par: chocolat jean talon chocolate 21334 a division of /une division de: confiseries regal confections inc. laval, qc, canada h7l 5a3 mccormicks® and the logo are registered trademarks of regal confections inc c mccormickso et le logo sont des marques de commerce depesees de coniseies regai inc 34 o " 57835 103710

Check Chocolat de pâques crémeux against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping