Is Chocolat de pâques crémeux Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyricinoleate de polyglycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

polyricinoleate de polyglycerol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, say lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural and artificial flavours, salt. contains: milk, soya. ingredients: sucre, beurre de cacao. substances laitières, chocolat non sucré, dextrose, lécithine de soya, polyricinoléate de polyglycérol. arômes naturels et artificiels, sel. contient: lait, soja. made by/fabriqué par: chocolat jean talon chocolate 21334 a division of /une division de: confiseries regal confections inc. laval, qc, canada h7l 5a3 mccormicks® and the logo are registered trademarks of regal confections inc c mccormickso et le logo sont des marques de commerce depesees de coniseies regai inc 34 o " 57835 103710

Check Chocolat de pâques crémeux against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping