Is Chocolat Jean-Talon Hollow Real Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural vanilla flavour
- artificial flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. If Presence Of Decoration Or Candy. Decoration: Sugars (icing Sugar, Sugar), Meringue Powder, Egg White Powder, Egg White, Citric Acid, Baker’s Yeast, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Ammonium Aluminum Sulphate, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Magnesium Oxide, Artificial Flavour, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Erythrosine, Indigotine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Titanium Dioxide. Candy: Sugars (dextrose, Corn Syrup), Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Erythrosine, Indigotine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Titanium Dioxide. Contains Wheat.
Check Chocolat Jean-Talon Hollow Real Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolat Jean-Talon Hollow Real Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


