Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GLYCERINE, WATER, ALMONDS, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND MEAL (ALMONDS), CHIA SEEDS, PUFFED QUINOA, FLAXSEED, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


