Is Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • barley
  • oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat fiber sea salt
  • natural flavor

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (HARD RED WHEAT, OATS, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY FIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), INVERT CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEEDS, HONEY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT FIBER SEA SALT, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast