Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- milk
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- chocolate nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- enzymes
- dextrose
- lecithin
- diglycerides
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX [SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, BHA, CITRIC ACID), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, EMULSIFIER), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SHELF-LIFE IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM AND SOYBEAN OIL).
Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


