Is Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk ingredient
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • monoglycerides
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Modified milk ingredients, Brownie batter ripple (water, sugar, chocolate, butter, canola oil, cocoa powder, modified tapioca starch, salt, monoglycerides, natural flavour, potassium sorbate), Blonde brownie bits (icing sugar, white chocolate, enriched wheat flour, modified corn starch, coconut oil, butter, canola oil, natural flavour, salt, soy lecithin, caramel colour, turmeric extract, annatto extract), Chocolatey truffles (sugar, modified palm oil, cocoa powder, canola oil, milk ingredient, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Brownies (sugar, enriched wheat flour, water, butter, cocoa, soybean oil, white rice flour, natural flavour, soy lecithin, salt), Skim milk powder, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour

Check Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking