Is Chocolate Cake Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors dextrin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +7 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Margarine And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides Soybean Lecithin Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Palm Kernel Oil With Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate Food Starch-modified, Water, Corn Syrup Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Confectioner's Glaze, Egg Whites, Water Whole Eggs Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Salt Soy Flour, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Sorbit An Monostearate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin Propylene Glycol Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Carob Powder, Triglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Monodiglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Triethy Citric, Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavors Dextrin, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2
Check Chocolate Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


