Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, WATER, INULIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CASEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


