Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate extract

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Chocolate Extract, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Salt, Baking Soda, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE | Spoonful