Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Chocolate Extract, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Salt, Baking Soda, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT OUTSIDE WITH A BURST OF CARAMEL IN THE MIDDLE POPS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SUNDAE | Spoonful