Is Chocolate chip baked energy bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavors
- cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate 24g dietary fiber 3g total sugars 10g includes 7g added sugars protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 22% iron 06% potassium 102% the % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 50mg Total Carbohydrate 24g Dietary Fiber 3g Total Sugars 10g Includes 7g Added Sugars Protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% Vitamin D 0mcg 0% • Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 09mg 6% • Potassium 100mg 2% * The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ORGANIC OAT BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT HULL FIBER), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER MAY CONTAIN: ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, WALNUTS DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO, CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY PRO-CERT ORGANIC SYSTEMS LTD I PRODUCT OF CANADA For More Product Information, Scan UPC Using Your Kroger App or Call 800-632-6900 TUSDA RECOMMENDS CONSUMING 48g OR MORE WHOLE GRAINS PER DAY SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC PRODUCTS ARE FORMULATED WITHOUT GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS (GMOS) THE USDA'S NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM DOES NOT PERMIT THE USE OF MADE WITH GMOS IN CERTIFIED ORGANIC PRODUCTS Our Bra Love It c WWW
Check Chocolate chip baked energy bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip baked energy bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


