Is CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat blend
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber
  • oat flour
  • +1 more

oat blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend* (Oat Flour*, Rolled Oats*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Fig Paste*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Dried Bananas*, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*. *Organic Ingredient

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP BANANA BREAD is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep