Is Chocolate chip cookie - Bronte - Bronte - Bronte Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- soya lecithi flavourings
- rolled oats
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Dark chocolate chips (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier (Soya lecithi Flavourings), Sugar, Rolled Oats, Palm oil, Rapeseed oil, Partially inverted sugar syrup Skimmed milk powder, Raising agents (Potassium carbonates, Sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Annatto bixin, Curcumin). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Chocolate chip cookie - Bronte - Bronte - Bronte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip cookie - Bronte - Bronte - Bronte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


