Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping