Is Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour ner brown sugar
  • wheat
  • natural flavors soy lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • cookie dough flavor base
  • natural flavors

wheat flour ner brown sugar

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, corn syrup chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour ner brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugah chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy 37g) lecithin], palm oil, water, natural flavors soy lecithin, salt), sugar, chocolate flakes, (sugar, coconut oil, cocom processed withalkali,cocoa, milkfat, so lecithin, natural flavor), cóokie dough flavor base (brown sugar, water, nonfat 10 dry milk, corn syrup, bútter , sugar molasses, natural flavors, sodium value* 13% citrate, salt), buttermilk, whey, contains less than 1% of: guar gum, mono, diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum, carrageenan contains: milk, soy, wheat, 10% may contain: eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, 3% og 9% dist, ,

Check Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking