Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE VANILLA FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM BETWEEN TWO CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, EDGED WITH MINI CHOCOLATE CHIPS SANDWICHES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • pasteurized eggs
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR). MINI CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN). COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PASTEURIZED EGGS, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE VANILLA FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM BETWEEN TWO CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, EDGED WITH MINI CHOCOLATE CHIPS SANDWICHES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go