Is CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER NUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bars combine rich chocolatey notes with roasted, nutty undertones, offering intermittent chocolate morsels and creamy pockets. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying texture and balanced sweetness, noting portability for snacks or packed lunches; some mention occasional excessive sweetness or stickiness and variable piece size across packages. Suitable for quick snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter*, Oat Flour*, Rolled Oats*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Date Paste*, Pea Protein*, Cane Syrup*, Tapioca Syrup*, Rice Starch*, Palm Oil*, Peanut Flour*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Peanuts*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Rice Flour*, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Soy Lecithin*. *Organic Ingredient

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER NUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER NUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP & PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast