Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean and
  • soy lecithin

hydrogenated soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, rich cookies offer pronounced sweet and toasty flavor with a firm crunchy bite and occasional soft melt from larger pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bold taste, with comments about uneven mix distribution and occasional packaging concerns reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Macadamia Nuts, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Eggs, Coconut, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors And Tree Nut Meal (Pecan, Macadamia, Walnut, Cashew, Almond)

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA | Spoonful