Is CHOCOLATE COATING WITH PEANUTS TO DIP BANANAS AND OTHER FROZEN FRUITS CHOCO MELHER, PEANUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • deproteinized whey
  • chocolate

deproteinized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE PALM FAT, SUGAR, PEANUT, COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN SOY, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA AS FLAVORINGS.

Check CHOCOLATE COATING WITH PEANUTS TO DIP BANANAS AND OTHER FROZEN FRUITS CHOCO MELHER, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking