Is chocolate covered pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • wheat amount/serving % daily value amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
  • riboflavin-b2
  • thiamine mononitrate-b1

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocołate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder. nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour. niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate-b1, riboflavin-b2. folic acid, malt, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate. yeast). contains milik, soy, wheat amount/serving % daily value* amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g

Check chocolate covered pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping