Is Chocolate Creme cake roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • food starch-modified

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, eggs, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or ess of each of the following: dextrose, food starch-modified, palm oil, matural & artificial flavor, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, calcium propionate preservative, titanium dioxide color, egg whites, salt, baking soda, xanthan jum, corn syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, sodium alginate, mono - and diglycerides, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium caseinate (from milk), soy lecithin, soy protein concentrate. D Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat. Contains a bioengineered food ingredient.

Check Chocolate Creme cake roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go