Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED FLAVORED PINGUINOS CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), SALT, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN, AGAR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED FLAVORED PINGUINOS CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go