Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD NITO DUO, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk
  • butter fat
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter fat
milk
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER FAT, COCOA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE OR DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST, NON-FAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, REB A (A STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), ASCORBIC ACID, YELLOW 5, RED 40, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD NITO DUO, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee