Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD NITO DUO, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER FAT, COCOA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE OR DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST, NON-FAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, REB A (A STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), ASCORBIC ACID, YELLOW 5, RED 40, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD NITO DUO, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED SWEET BAKED GOOD NITO DUO, CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


