Is chocolate cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051
  • agar
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate enzymes
  • sunelower lecithin
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yolne 1 se ving p sving size package (113g/4.0 oz) trans fat 0g t8lal sugars 52g cholesterol 15mg includes 52g added sugars 6% sodium 610mg 27% protein 3g calories 400 per serving u vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 340mg 25% iron 1.6mg 10% potassium 220m 2006284 lgredients: sugar, water, corn syrup, unblea ed enriched flo educed iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high r cil and palm oil), cocoa (natural and processed with alkali), co esgs, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soa, monocalcium rate), modified urn starch, corn starch, corn flour, calcium carbonate, salt, chocolate liquor m u dioliceriues, um sulfate, glycerine, natural and artificial flavors. potato starch, sodium stearoyl lactylate, guar cum, bleached wheat flour, agar, agave syrup, inulin (agave), soy lecithin, wheat flour, monoglycerides, manthan gum, datem, titanium dioxide (color), maltodèxtrin, sunelower lecithin, polysorbate 60, sudiom heaametaphosphate, beta carotene (color), sorbitan monostearate enzymes, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, caramel color, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage). manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing tree nuts and pero-10 r. malt barley flour, an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051

Check chocolate cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go