Is chocolate cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malt barley flour
- modified urn starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
yolne 1 se ving p sving size package (113g/4.0 oz) trans fat 0g t8lal sugars 52g cholesterol 15mg includes 52g added sugars 6% sodium 610mg 27% protein 3g calories 400 per serving u vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 340mg 25% iron 1.6mg 10% potassium 220m 2006284 lgredients: sugar, water, corn syrup, unblea ed enriched flo educed iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high r cil and palm oil), cocoa (natural and processed with alkali), co esgs, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soa, monocalcium rate), modified urn starch, corn starch, corn flour, calcium carbonate, salt, chocolate liquor m u dioliceriues, um sulfate, glycerine, natural and artificial flavors. potato starch, sodium stearoyl lactylate, guar cum, bleached wheat flour, agar, agave syrup, inulin (agave), soy lecithin, wheat flour, monoglycerides, manthan gum, datem, titanium dioxide (color), maltodèxtrin, sunelower lecithin, polysorbate 60, sudiom heaametaphosphate, beta carotene (color), sorbitan monostearate enzymes, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, caramel color, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage). manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing tree nuts and pero-10 r. malt barley flour, an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051
Check chocolate cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


