Is Rimbies Chocolate Dipped Freeze Dried Candy Crunchy Colour Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 66

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 66% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Colourants (e162, E163, E170, E160a, E132, E100, E120, E141), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Thickener (gum Arabic), Glazing Agent (shellac). Contains Traces of Gluten, Peanuts and other Nuts.

Check Rimbies Chocolate Dipped Freeze Dried Candy Crunchy Colour Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go