Is CHOCOLATE-DIPPED ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE PETER COOK - IES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • natural artisan espresso flavor
  • contains 2% or less of the following: chocolate liquor, natural artisan espresso flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE CRUMB (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH], ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL ARTISAN ESPRESSO FLAVOR (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE-DIPPED ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE PETER COOK - IES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go