Is CHOCOLATE-DIPPED ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE PETER COOK - IES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE CRUMB (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH], ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL ARTISAN ESPRESSO FLAVOR (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE-DIPPED ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE PETER COOK - IES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go