Is Chocolate espresso swirl cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TARTARIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ALCOHOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR.

Check Chocolate espresso swirl cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Chocolate espresso swirl cake | Spoonful