Is CHOCOLATE FILLED CRISPY POCKETS CEREAL, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- diglycerides
- chocolate cream
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CREAM, [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, COCOA PULP, COCOA POWDER, CORN STARCH, PALM FAT, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), FLAVORINGS, SALT], SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, RICO FLOUR, COM FLOUR, DIETARY FIBER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (AN EMULSIFIER).
Check CHOCOLATE FILLED CRISPY POCKETS CEREAL, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FILLED CRISPY POCKETS CEREAL, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


