Is CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • organic unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Peanut Butter, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Palm Oil, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Tocopherols, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Oats, Soy

Check CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go