Is Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic oats
- natural flavours
- organic oat fibre
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC OATS, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), RICE STARCH, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY & ALMONDS.
Check Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate flavoured protein bars, Builder's is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


