Is CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED FORTUNE COOKIE PIECES, CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream base

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER {DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH}), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), PURE CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DEXTROSE,KOSHER SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED FORTUNE COOKIE PIECES, CHOCOLATE FORTUNE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking