No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, White Chocolately Sauce (Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Cream, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Semisweet And White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Skim Milk Powder), Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE TRUFFLE is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go