Is Chocolate Gelato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GELATO (WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE),, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR., UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SWEET CHOCOLATE SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPSISUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA, AGAR-AGAR, COCOA BISCUIT GRAINS WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), DARK CHOCOLATE CURILS SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check Chocolate Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking