Is Chocolate Gelato Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cocoa biscuit grains wheat flour
  • natural flavorings

cocoa biscuit grains wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GELATO (WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE),, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR., UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SWEET CHOCOLATE SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPSISUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA, AGAR-AGAR, COCOA BISCUIT GRAINS WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), DARK CHOCOLATE CURILS SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check Chocolate Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking