Is CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whole eggs
  • whey salt
  • cream
  • milk
  • standardized with dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, THICK FUDGE [PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY SALT AND SOY LECITHIN], BROWNE PIECDES [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL) WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURALLY FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE

Check CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking