Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WAFER SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, WAFER [SUGAR. ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking