Is Chocolate Mini Cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sugar wheat flour
- diglycerides wheat flour
- wheat flour calcium carbonate
- wheat flour
- chocolate mini cupcakes - with chocolate flavoured vanilla flavour
- toffee flavour frostings
- flavouring whey powder
- wheat starch
- +2 more
sugar wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES - WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED VANILLA FLAVOUR OR TOFFEE FLAVOUR FROSTINGS, Salt, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Emulsifiers Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithing Colour. Caramel: Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (2%) Sugar, Cocoa Mass", Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kemel Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Raising Agents Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Whey Powder (Milk) Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser. Xanthan Gum; Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour Favouring, Preservative Potassium Sorbate Salt, Acidity doc Citric Acid Stab Protein, Milk Protein P Rainforest Lev ALLERGY ADV For May also contain nuts DIETARY ADVICE: No artificial colours or fourings 9Cupcakes Energy Fat
Check Chocolate Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


