Is Chocolate mint flavoured protein bar, Builder's Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint-forward chocolate flavor paired with a dense, chewy texture; consumers report it works well as a portable post-workout or between-meal snack. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some note a pronounced sweetness or cooling aftertaste that varies by personal preference and occasional texture inconsistency reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanuts, Cocoa, Organic Rolled Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Rice Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant), Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Peanuts, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate mint flavoured protein bar, Builder's against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate mint flavoured protein bar, Builder's is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go