Is Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached unbromated wheat flour
- natural flavors
unbleached unbromated wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cake (chocolate cake mix (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, canola oil, cocoa, whole eggs, corn starch, dextrose, baking powder (bicarbonate of soda, corn starch, sodium acid pyrophosphate), natural flavors (maltodextrin, sodium dioxide), monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), expeller pressed canola oil), dark chocolate mousse (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), ganache (heavy cream (cream), chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans seeds)), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), powdered sugar (cane sugar, corn starch))
Check Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


