Is Chocolate party cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

22% chocolate flavoured buttercream (sugar, butter (milk), glucose syrup, cocoa powder**, water, maize starch, free range dried egg white, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt), sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), egg, rapeseed oil, water, 4% edible decorations (sugar, cocoa butter**, whole milk powder, cocoa mass**, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), skimmed milk powder, maize flour, milk fat, barley malt extract, emulsifiers: soya lecithins, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, palm oil, water, glazing agent: gum arabic, glucose syrup, vanilla extract, milk protein, honey, natural vanilla flavouring), humectant: glycerol, cocoa powder**, glucose syrup, maize starch, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifier: sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, dried glucose syrup, dried egg white, preservative: sorbic acid, acidity regulator: citric acid, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, raino alliance people nature , cocoa think about tomorrow today! when you buy lidl products with the rainforest alliance seal, you are supporting more sustainable farming practices and promoting a better future for people and nature, www,rainforest-alliance,org ~170405616~ ladl typical values energy fat 173 which saturates carbohydrate of which sugars fibre protein salt *reference intake of a this pac storage instructions store flat in a cool, dry place a

Check Chocolate party cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking